---
title: "Journey of 1000 Stars - Reviews, Revenue and Downloads in United States | Apple App Store"
description: "~~~.~~..~... Busy your thumbs, clear your mind, And journey to the West. ~~~.~~..~...  Journey of 1000 Stars is essential arcade zen. Bounce on clouds, collect stars, and don&#039;t fall down. Collect your"
---

# Journey of 1000 Stars — United States

![Journey of 1000 Stars App Icon](https://is1-ssl.mzstatic.com/image/thumb/Purple49/v4/9e/02/04/9e0204e8-847b-04d2-aabd-a19c678b3dce/pr_source.png/434x0w.png)

**Developer:** [Finji](https://apptail.io/developer/finji-hFV)
**Category:** Games
**Rating:** 4.1/5 (27 ratings)
**Price:** Free
**Bundle ID:** org.farbs.journeyof1000stars
**Store:** Apple App Store
**Country:** United States
**Version:** 1.0 (released 2016-03-31)
**Original Release:** 2016-03-31
**Languages:** English

**App Store Link:** [Download on Apple App Store](https://apps.apple.com/us/app/app/id1084565679)
**AppTail Page:** [https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/united-states](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/united-states)

## Journey of 1000 Stars Description
~~~.~~..~...
Busy your thumbs, clear your mind,
And journey to the West.
~~~.~~..~...

Journey of 1000 Stars is essential arcade zen. Bounce on clouds, collect stars, and don&#039;t fall down. Collect your companions as you approach 50 stars, then your journey truly begins.

In the tradition of Flappy Bird there is no difficulty curve to crash into. After 50 stars the game doesn&#039;t get any harder, it just stays hard. Scale this cliff then pick your way carefully along its edge toward 1000. Stay calm. Stay attentive. Stay alive.

Daily statistics report your efforts, your triumphs, and your skill, to help you on your way. Right now I&#039;m at 99*, but I hope to reach 100 before release. I&#039;ll see you out there on the path, on the long long journey of 1000.

1000 Stars is a semi-sequel to Cumulo Nimbers, the 2012 party favourite developed for the Toronto International Film Festival ComicsVsGames event and then exhibited around the world.

* The current human record is 99 stars, however testing by artificial intelligence has verified that 1000 stars can be collected reliably by a player of sufficient skill.

~~~

Journey of 1000 Stars
Brought to you by:

Farbs (Card Hunter, Captain Forever, ROM CHECK FAIL)
Finji (Canabalt, Overland, Hundreds)

Music:
Big Giant Circles (Threes!, Puzzlejuice, Mass Effect 2)
Disasterpeace (Fez, Mini Metro, Hyper Light Drifter)
Flashygoodness (Beans Quest, Bean Dreams)

Art:
John Martz (A Cat Named Tim and Other Stories)
Heather Penn (Overland)

~~~

Quotes:

&quot;I want to know more.&quot;
- Matt Hall, Hipster Whale (Crossy Road)

&quot;Super Cloudy Bouncer II 2016 Hyper++ Tournament Edition: This Time It&#039;s Personal&quot;
- Carter Dotson, Touch Arcade

&quot;...or the bleep-happy rainbow explosion of Cumulo Nimblers, these are games which feel like they’re designed for an audience of one, but which through their sheer force of personality connect with many more people than that.&quot;
- Paul Calaghan, RealTime Arts

&quot;CUMULO NiMBLERS is the sorta game i would like to PLAYTHEPOOOUTTA! So cool, so adoptable, so ... Zen?&quot;
- eric Hews, person who uses Pinterest

&quot;Cumulo-Nimblers is seriously addictive and its theme music will burrow into your brain!&quot;
- Toronto International Film Festival Nexus

&quot;I defy you to play Cumulo Nimblers &amp; not feel the waves of joy emanating from the screen. INSTANT HAPPY.&quot;
- @chris_tbev

## Journey of 1000 Stars Screenshots
- [Screenshot 1](https://is1-ssl.mzstatic.com/image/thumb/Purple69/v4/1a/86/e2/1a86e209-fa8d-6640-1334-f04adfc0453b/pr_source.png/960x640.png)
- [Screenshot 2](https://is1-ssl.mzstatic.com/image/thumb/Purple49/v4/e9/c7/d9/e9c7d911-2dc3-28da-b0c4-c7b28d43582c/pr_source.png/960x640.png)
- [Screenshot 3](https://is1-ssl.mzstatic.com/image/thumb/Purple69/v4/45/69/cd/4569cd4d-1f47-30ad-b222-371fea9c96b5/pr_source.png/960x640.png)
- [Screenshot 4](https://is1-ssl.mzstatic.com/image/thumb/Purple69/v4/23/47/cb/2347cb0b-47aa-6b58-3365-1d3f5aa8d762/pr_source.png/960x640.png)
- [Screenshot 5](https://is1-ssl.mzstatic.com/image/thumb/Purple49/v4/c5/f7/9a/c5f79aa7-ae96-2a43-9834-9a18a81885e1/pr_source.png/960x640.png)

## Journey of 1000 Stars Rating Breakdown in United States
- 5 stars: 19 (70%)
- 4 stars: 2 (7%)
- 3 stars: 0 (0%)
- 2 stars: 2 (7%)
- 1 stars: 4 (15%)

## Journey of 1000 Stars Reviews in United States

### ***** "How to play better"
So there are clouds And they just change shape and move without disappearing So you should keep balancing between bouncing on clouds and eating stars so not all clouds get to the other side and u fall And look at where clouds move And when other characters appear let them eat stars because they probably already ate your star when you get to other side Just stay in your lane and avoid them Using this method I got 20 stars in 10 min of playing
-- wowowoowowiwow, 2022-09-12

### *---- "It just crashes"
You can’t even open it
-- Blabble smurch, 2018-06-01

### ***** "Cute :3"
I love the art for this game and it is frustrating but addicting at the same time. I think it is totally worth it.
-- Sir Moo&#039;s-a-lot, 2017-04-05

### ***** "Good game"
Fun
-- NightmareSkeleton, 2016-10-26

### ****- "Multiplayer"
The game could and should have multiplayer
-- Hi 4329, 2016-10-16

### *---- "Terrible"
Nearly every review gives this app 5 stars and calls it &quot;cute.&quot;  While the overused pixelated style may be cute, this unoriginal &quot;game&quot; is hardly enjoyable for 3 minutes.  It&#039;s a complete waste of $2.
-- Nicknameless:I, 2016-08-05

### ***** "Great"
Very addicting
-- Selrac55, 2016-04-12

### ***** "Love!"
Incredibly addicting, frustrating, and satisfying all at once.
-- Jmax -, 2016-04-12

### ****- "This is a fun quick game but stupid hard"
It&#039;s quick to pick up and play but even getting past 10 stars feels like a major accomplishment. The game is almost relentlessly hard. At least it&#039;s cute, I just wish I lived long enough to hear more of the music and see more of the graphics.
-- wampwomp, 2016-04-07

### **--- "Disappointed"
Thought I&#039;d check it our because it was featured.   Either I don&#039;t get it, or I don&#039;t like it.  It&#039;s like an endless game that would have iap and ads, but you have to pay for it.  Many free games of that type are more fun.  Apple must have featured because it&#039;s by people who did cannabalt.
-- Meggggggggggggggggggs, 2016-04-07

[View all Journey of 1000 Stars reviews and detailed analytics on AppTail](https://app.apptail.io/signup?utm_campaign=ai-crawl&amp;utm_content=reviews)




## Apps Similar to Journey of 1000 Stars
- [Alphabet Lore A-Z Coloring](https://apptail.io/app/alphabet-lore-a-z-coloring-ttjb/united-states)
- [Fun Ninja Cool Adventure Game](https://apptail.io/app/fun-ninja-cool-adventure-game-zfrc/united-states)
- [Infinite Bakery](https://apptail.io/app/infinite-bakery-KcCc/united-states)
- [Burger fast food cooking games](https://apptail.io/app/burger-fast-food-cooking-games-SPhf/united-states)
- [Lumian - Swinging Game](https://apptail.io/app/lumian-swinging-game-Pwqg/united-states)
- [Coloring Book - Fun games](https://apptail.io/app/coloring-book-fun-games-btFg/united-states)
- [Skin Care Makeup Factory Game](https://apptail.io/app/skin-care-makeup-factory-game-ZKIg/united-states)
- [Fairytale Dress Up Princess](https://apptail.io/app/fairytale-dress-up-princess-ttWi/united-states)
- [Wild Horse Games Survival Sim](https://apptail.io/app/wild-horse-games-survival-sim-Mpbn/united-states)

## Journey of 1000 Stars Available In
- [United States](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/united-states)
- [United Kingdom](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/united-kingdom)
- [Canada](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/canada)
- [Australia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/australia)
- [China](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/china)
- [Türkiye](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/turkey)
- [Brazil](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/brazil)
- [South Korea](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/south-korea)
- [Czechia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/czechia)
- [Pakistan](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/pakistan)
- [Ireland](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/ireland)
- [Germany](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/germany)
- [Russia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/russia)
- [Sweden](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/sweden)
- [Netherlands](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/netherlands)
- [Colombia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/colombia)
- [Vietnam](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/vietnam)
- [France](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/france)
- [Greece](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/greece)
- [Hong Kong SAR China](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/hong-kong)
- [Hungary](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/hungary)
- [Indonesia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/indonesia)
- [Israel](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/israel)
- [India](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/india)
- [Iceland](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/iceland)
- [Italy](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/italy)
- [Japan](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/japan)
- [Kuwait](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/kuwait)
- [Kazakhstan](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/kazakhstan)
- [Lebanon](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/lebanon)
- [Lithuania](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/lithuania)
- [Latvia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/latvia)
- [Mexico](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/mexico)
- [Malaysia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/malaysia)
- [Norway](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/norway)
- [New Zealand](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/new-zealand)
- [Panama](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/panama)
- [Peru](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/peru)
- [Philippines](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/philippines)
- [Poland](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/poland)
- [Portugal](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/portugal)
- [Paraguay](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/paraguay)
- [Saudi Arabia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/saudi-arabia)
- [Singapore](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/singapore)
- [Slovenia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/slovenia)
- [Slovakia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/slovakia)
- [Thailand](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/thailand)
- [Taiwan](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/taiwan)
- [Ukraine](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/ukraine)
- [Uzbekistan](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/uzbekistan)
- [United Arab Emirates](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/united-arab-emirates)
- [South Africa](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/south-africa)
- [Armenia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/armenia)
- [Argentina](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/argentina)
- [Austria](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/austria)
- [Azerbaijan](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/azerbaijan)
- [Belgium](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/belgium)
- [Bulgaria](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/bulgaria)
- [Switzerland](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/switzerland)
- [Chile](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/chile)
- [Denmark](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/denmark)
- [Dominican Republic](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/dominican-republic)
- [Algeria](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/algeria)
- [Ecuador](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/ecuador)
- [Estonia](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/estonia)
- [Egypt](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/egypt)
- [Spain](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/spain)
- [Finland](https://apptail.io/app/journey-of-1000-stars-ahNg/finland)

---

## About AppTail

[AppTail](https://apptail.io) is a mobile app intelligence platform providing app analytics, ASO (App Store Optimization) tools, keyword tracking, competitor analysis, revenue estimates, and review monitoring for iOS App Store apps. Track your app's performance, discover ranking keywords, monitor competitors, and analyze market trends.

- [Search Apps](https://apptail.io)
- [Top Charts](https://apptail.io/top-iphone-apps)
- [Sign Up for Full Access](https://app.apptail.io/signup?utm_campaign=ai-crawl&amp;utm_content=footer)

*Data provided by [AppTail](https://apptail.io) - Mobile App Intelligence Platform*
